NMF-SPP1X4A1-SCU-M

Optical splitter planar, 1x4 UPC

Order table

P/N Connector type Polishing Individual packaging Transport packaging To compare Add to cart
Quantity Dimensions, mm Weight, kg Quantity Dimensions, mm Weight, kg
NMF-SPP1X4A1-SCU-M SC UPC 1 205x90x10 - 100 610x300x400 -

Description

Optical planar splitters, also known as PLC splitters (Planar Lightwave Circuit). It allows you to combine and split the power of signals evenly between all outputs. The devices are widely used in PON and FTTx networks because the power supply is not necessary. Planar couplers have more stable and accurate parameters than fused ones. NIKOMAX optical planar splitters are broadband splitters with a compact metal body and stable characteristics in the wavelength range from 1260 to 1650 nm.

The difference in these models are that the number of pins is 2, 4, 8 or 16, the type of polishing of optical connectors is UPC of APC. Splitters are made on the basis of G.657.A1 single-mode optical fiber. Lead sheathing is made of 0.9 mm thick LSZH compounds.

Key features

Low signal loss

Possibility of integration into optical modules and couplings

SC connectors

Compact metal body

Characteristics

Polishing

UPC

Type of optical fiber

Corning SMF-28e G.657.A1

Insertion loss

7.7 dB max.

Return loss

≥ 50 dB

Reproducibility

0.6 dB

Inhomogeneity

≤ 0.8 dB

Directivity

≥ 55 dB

Housing material

Metal mini-body

PLC splitter type

1x4

Material of terminal sheath

LSZH - compound, 0.9 mm

Range of application

1260-1650 nm

Dependence of insertion loss on polarization change (PDL)

0.2

Temperature range

Storage from -40 to +80 ° C. Operation from -40 to +80 ° C

Packaging

Individual - blister

Warranty

1 year

Basic equipment

Optical planar splitter 1
Specification brochure 1

Downloads